Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
Grigsby-Galt Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2009.308
Scope and Contents
This collection contains the family papers of members of the Grigsby and Galt Families. Mary Blair Grigsby married William W. Galt in 1881. The collection contains papers of various members of the Grigsby family, particulary Hugh Blair Grigsby who was a historian and Chancellor of The College of William and Mary and his son, Hugh Carrington Grigsby who lived his entire life at the family farm, Edgehill, in Charlotte County, Virginia. The collection also contains the personal...
Dates:
1736-1982; Majority of material found in 1840-1930
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Evelyn M. Hailey Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2011.425, 2011.517, and 2011.623
Scope and Contents
Papers, circa 1970s-1990s, of Evelyn Momsen Hailey (1922-2011) of Norfolk, Virginia. Hailey served as a member of the Virginia House of Delegates from 1974 to 1981 and as a member of the State Senate from 1981 to 1982. She was active with women's rights organizations and environmental protection and an avid supporter of Equal Rights Amendment legislation. Her papers include correspondence, clippings, speeches, and printed material, campaign materials, and other materials related to her...
Dates:
circa 1970s-1990s; Majority of material found in 1974-1986
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Robert D. Calkins Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.165
Scope and Contents
Letters, speeches, publications, and other materials, circa 1930s-1990s, of Robert D. Calkins, economist and president of the Brookings Institution. Includes speeches and publications by Calkins about the role and future of higher education, business education, and economic matters. There are also letters from throughout his career, including letters from members of state and federal governments, other academics, and business leaders.
Dates:
1930-1992, undated; Majority of material found in 1944-1976
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center